V-REP doesn't see outputs from ROS

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
mamagosia
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 18:48

V-REP doesn't see outputs from ROS

Post by mamagosia » 13 Jan 2018, 15:06

Hello,
I've got a problem with sending outputs from ROS to V-REP.
Rostopic shows me there are right values of variables that I want to change in V-REP, but in the simulator nothing is changing.


In rqt_graph and from command roswtf I've got:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iasqW8 ... _F8kl/view


This is my code from LUA script:

Code: Select all

simExtROS_enableSubscriber("/vrep/cmd_vel",1,simros_strmcmd_set_twist_command,-1,-1,'Command_Twist_Quad')

What I should do?

mamagosia
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 18:48

Re: V-REP doesn't see outputs from ROS

Post by mamagosia » 15 Jan 2018, 22:47

(I edited my post above with image)

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6568
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: V-REP doesn't see outputs from ROS

Post by coppelia » 17 Jan 2018, 10:26

Hello,

it seems you are using the old ROS plugin for V-REP. Please use instead the newer and more flexible ROS interface.

Cheers

Post Reply